The Netherlands America University League 
     of California
 
Netherlands Nationality Act 2003

No rights can be derived from this information.

Netherlands Nationality Act: Amendments as of April 1st, 2003

Former Dutch citizens who have lived in their country of birth for an uninterrupted period of at least ten years and who have the nationality of that country

The Netherlands Nationality Act went into effect in 1985. The Act provided that adults who possessed both the Dutch nationality and the nationality of the country of their birth, would lose their Dutch nationality if they lived in their country of birth for an uninterrupted period of ten years. As a result, since 1995 many Dutch citizens living abroad (e.g. in the USA) have lost their Dutch nationality.

Under the amended Nationality Act of April 1st, 2003, anyone who lost their Dutch nationality in these circumstances had the Dutch nationality restored if they were issued a Dutch passport or proof of Dutch nationality after 1 January 1990. The Dutch nationality was restored automatically and will be deemed never to have been lost. This rule has been applicable since February 1st, 2001 (see "Dutch citizens living abroad with dual nationality").

Other persons who formerly possessed Dutch nationality

As of April 1

You are only eligible if you lost your Dutch nationality by acquiring a foreign nationality after attaining the age of majority (18) or

♦ before turning 18, you lived in the country whose nationality you possess for an uninterrupted period of at least five years, or

♦ when you acquired the nationality of another country, you were married to someone who possessed that nationality.: This does not apply to persons who lost their nationality in connection with the independence of Surinam or Indonesia.st, 2003, Dutch citizens 18 years or older with dual nationality can lose their Dutch nationality if they reside outside the Kingdom of the Netherlands or outside the European Union for a period of ten years. You can ensure that you retain your Dutch nationality by applying for a Dutch passport before April 1st, 2013, i.e. before the end of the ten-year period. A new ten-year period starts on the day you are issued a Dutch passport.st, 2003 the following exceptions apply:if you were born in the country of the other nationality and are living there when you acquire the nationality of that country, you will not lose your Dutch nationalityif, before acquiring another nationality, you lived in the country of that nationality for an uninterrupted period of five years before turning 18, you will not lose your Dutch nationalityif you are married to a person who possesses the nationality you acquire, you will not lose your Dutch nationality.: The above exceptions do not apply in all cases. For example, they do not apply if you acquire the nationality of Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Luxembourg or Norway. Before applying for another nationality, ask a Dutch embassy or consulate whether you will lose your Dutch nationality.

(*) Note

Dutch Nationality by Option

Obtaining Dutch Nationality by option consists of filling out a form stating you wish to regain the Dutch nationality. If you wish to file an option request, please contact the Consulate General of the Netherlands in Los Angeles in writing. Minor children can be included in the option request.

If you acquire Dutch nationality by option, the Dutch government does not require you to give up your present nationality. However, you should find out yourself whether you would be allowed to keep your present nationality. The cost of filing an option request is € 131.00.

No rights can be derived from this information.

Dutch citizens living abroad with dual Nationality

Under the amended Nationality Act of April 1

Dutch citizens who voluntarily acquire another nationality

In general, anyone who voluntarily acquires the nationality of another country will lose their Dutch nationality.

As of April 1

Further information

For more information regarding regaining the option procedure or questions regarding Dutch Nationality Law, you will need to send a written request to the Consular Department of the Consulate General of the Netherlands in Los Angeles, via e-mail: los-ca@minbuza.nl, or mailing address: 11766 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1150, Los Angeles, CA 90025.
st, 2003, former Dutch citizens who do not belong to the above category and who live outside of the Netherlands can also, under certain conditions, acquire Dutch nationality by option. This will be possible until March 31st, 2013.(*).